隐私和Cookie政策

Verbano Velluti srl manages and curates the content for www.verbanovelluti.it. www.verbanovelluti.it has its headquarters in Via Cesare Battisti, 4 – 28040 Dormelletto (NO), Italy. www.verbanovelluti.it does not have a particular periodicity. The website is not updated with a particular periodicity; therefore, it may happen that it is not updated at all for a few days. The website owned by www.verbanovelluti.it is physically located on the Register server (www.register.it).

PRIVACY POLICY

This page describes how we manage the website with reference to the processing of its users’ personal data. Pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, this personal data protection disclaimer is provided to all those who interact with the web services of www.verbanovelluti.it, which can be accessed from “https://www.verbanovelluti.it”. This disclaimer refers solely to the www.verbanovelluti.it website and not other websites that may be linked to it. This disclaimer is inspired by Recommendation 2/2001, which the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered together in the Group established by art. 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, have implemented on 17 May 2001 to identify the minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the methods, time frames, and nature of the information, which the data holders must provide whenever users visit the web pages, regardless of the purpose.

PERSONAL DATA HOLDER

The personal data of identified and identifiable people may be processed after visiting this website. The data holder of www.verbanovelluti.it, with headquarters in Via Cesare Battisti, 4 – 28040 Dormelletto (NO), Italy, is Verbano Velluti srl.

PLACE WHERE THE DATA ARE PROCESSED

The data collected in relation to the services of this website are processed at the data holder’s headquarters exclusively by the technical personnel of the appointed Office or by personnel entrusted with occasional maintenance operations. Data collected from the web service are not disclosed or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request the services provided by this website are used solely for providing the requested service and are not disclosed to third parties.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures used for this website acquire personal data during operation, whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified subjects, but, due to their nature, they may allow the identification of users when being processed or associated to third-party data. This category includes IP addresses or domains of the computers used to visit the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, time of the request, method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and IT environment. These data are used solely for obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and for controlling its correct operation and are stored on secure server protected by anti-intrusion safety devices. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of computer crimes against the website. Apart from this case, data referring to web contacts do not last for more than 5 years.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit, and voluntary sending of emails to the addresses indicated in this website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address required for replying to the requests, as well as of any other personal information included in the communication. Specific disclaimers will be displayed in the pages referring to particular services upon request.

COOKIE POLICY

To ensure the proper operation of this website, we sometimes install small text files called cookies on your computer. Most websites do so.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that websites save on your computer or mobile device while you visit them. Cookies allow the website to remember your actions and preferences (e.g. login details, language, font size, and other settings). This way, you don’t need to set them every time you return to the website or browse through other pages.

Cookie Disclaimer

www.verbanovelluti.it or the “Website” uses cookies to make its services simple and efficient. Users who visit this website will have a minimal amount of information stored on their devices (computers or mobile devices) through small text files called cookies, which will be saved in the directory used by their web browser. There are several types of cookies. Some help make the website more efficient, others enable certain functions. Our cookies:

  • store your preferences
  • avoid you the hassle of entering the same information (e.g. username and password) over again while you visit our website
  • analyse the way you use our services and content on www.verbanovelluti.it, thereby optimising your browsing experience and our services

Types of cookies used by www.verbanovelluti.it

The cookies used by www.verbanovelluti.it according to their purpose are listed below.

Technical cookies

These cookies ensure the proper operation of some sections of the Website. There are two categories of technical cookies: permanent and session cookies:

  • Permanent cookies remain until their set expiry date and are not destroyed once you shut down your browser.
  • Session cookies disappear every time you shut down your browser.

These cookies – which are always sent from our domain – are required to view the website correctly. These cookies are always used, based on the technical services provided, unless you change your browser settings. This however may affect your experience of the website.

Analytics cookies

These cookies are used to collect information on how the website is used. www.verbanovelluti.it will use this information for anonymous statistical analysis to improve the Website and make the content more interesting and relevant for its users. These cookies collect anonymous data on user activities and on how they got to the Website. Analytics cookies are sent by the Website or by third-party domains. Google Analytics makes your IP address anonymous.

Google Analytics (Google)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the Personal Data collected to track and analyse the use of this Application, create reports, and share them with other Google services. Google may use personal data to contextualise and personalise its ads.

Personal data collected: Cookies and usage data.
Place of processing: USA – Privacy PolicyOpt Out

Third-party analytics cookies

These cookies are used to collect anonymous information on website use, such as visited pages, how long you stayed on a page, traffic sources, geographical origin, age, gender, and interests for marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent by third-party domains, not from the Website.

Profiling cookie

Profiling cookies create user profiles to send advertisements in line with the preferences shown by the user while browsing. Pursuant to the standards in force, www.verbanovelluti.it is not required to ask the user’s consent for analytics and technical cookies, as they are necessary for providing the requested services. Users can provide their consent for every other type of cookies with one of the following methods:

  • Through specific browser configurations or software used to browse the pages of the Website.
  • By changing the settings for the use of third-party services.

Both these solutions may prevent you from using or viewing parts of the Website.

Third-party websites and services

This Website may contain links to other websites with their own privacy policy, which may differ from ours. www.verbanovelluti.it cannot be held liable for these websites.

How to disable cookies from your browser settings:

Chrome

  • Run the Chrome Browser
  • Click on the menu on the browser toolbar next to the URL bar
  • Select “Settings”
  • Click on “Show advanced settings”
  • Click on “Content settings” in the “Privacy” section
  • In the cookie section, you can change the following settings:
  1. Allow local data to be set
  2. Keep local data only until you quit your browser
  3. Block sites from setting any data
  4. Block third-party cookies and site data
  5. Manage exceptions
  6. Remove one or all cookies

For further information, visit the dedicated page.

Mozilla Firefox

  • Run the Mozilla Firefox browser
  • Click on the menu on the browser toolbar next to the URL bar
  • Click on “Options”
  • Click on the Privacy tab
  • Click on “Show advanced settings”
  • Click on “Content settings” in the “Privacy” section
  • In the “Tracking” section, you can change the following settings:
  1. Tell sites that I do not want to be tracked
  2. Tell sites that I want to be tracked
  3. Don’t tell sites about my tracking preferences
  4. From the “History” section, you can:
  1. Click on “Use custom settings for history” and select “Accept third-party cookies” (always; from visited; never) and keep them for a set period (until they expire; you close Firefox; ask every time).
  2. Remove individual cookies

For further information, visit the dedicated page.

Internet Explorer

  • Run the Internet Explorer browser
  • Click on “Tools” and select “Internet Options”
  • Click on the “Privacy” tab and under “Settings”, move the slider to your preferred option:
  1. Block all cookies
  2. Accept all cookies
  3. Select the websites from which you accept cookies. Move the slider so as not to block or accept all cookies, and then click on “Sites”. In the “Address of website” box, type a website address, and then click Block or Allow.

For further information, visit the dedicated page.

Safari

  • Run the Safari Browser
  • Click on Safari, select “Preferences” and click on “Privacy”.
  • In the “Block Cookies” section, specify whether Safari should accept cookies from sites.
  • Click on “Details” to see which websites store cookies.

For further information, visit the dedicated page.

Safari iOS (mobile devices)

  • Run the Safari iOS browser
  • Tap on “Settings” and then on “Safari”
  • Tap on “Block Cookies” and choose from the options: “Never”, “Third-party and advertisers” or “Always”
  • To delete all cookies stored by Safari, tap on “Settings”, then “Safari”, and then click on “Delete Cookies and Data”.

For further information, visit the dedicated page.

Opera

  • Run the Opera Browser
  • Click on “Preferences”, then “Advanced”, and then click “Cookies”
  • Select one of the following options:
  1. Accept all cookies
  2. Accept only cookies from the site you visit: third-party cookies that are sent from a domain other than the one you are visiting will be rejected
  3. Never accept cookies. No cookies will ever be stored

For further information, visit the pagina dedicata.

How to disable third party cookies

Servizi di Google
Facebook
Twitter

This page is visible through a link at the bottom of all the pages of the Website, in compliance with art. 122 paragraph two of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 and following the simplified procedures to inform users about cookies and obtain their consent to use them published in the Official Journal No. 126 dated 3 June 2014 and its register of provisions No.229 dated 8 May 2014.

How to control cookies

To learn more about how to control and/or verify cookies, please visit aboutcookies.org. You can remove the cookies stored on your computer and set all browser in order to block them. If you choose this option, you will have to change manually some preferences every time you visit the website. Moreover, some of the services or functions may no longer be available.

OPTIONAL DATA PROVISION

Apart from that specified with reference to browsing data, the user is free to provide the data holder with the personal data required in the contact forms or indicated in communications with the Office to request informative material or other communications. Failure to provide said data may make it impossible to fulfil your request. Please bear in mind that, in some cases (other than normal website management), the Authority may request news and information pursuant to art 157 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, for the purpose of personal data protection. In these cases, the reply is mandatory under the penalty of an administrative sanction.

PROCESSING METHODS

Personal data are processed with automated instruments for the time strictly necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, unlawful or improper use, and unauthorised access.

RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES CONCERNED

The party concerned is entitled to receive confirmation as to the existence or non-existence of his/her personal data, their content and origin, as well as to verify their correctness and ask their integration, updating, or rectification (art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, the party concerned is entitled to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, as well as to object their processing for legitimate reasons. All requests must be sent to the personal data holder by post (Verbano Velluti srl – Via Cascinetta – 28013 Gattico (Novara) – Italy) or by email at info@verbanovelluti.it. If you think you have been a victim of infringement or abuse, please write to info@verbanovelluti.it.